Faculty By AREA

Alphabetical | Degree | Staff

Conducting

Karen Kenaston-French: Associate Professor, Director of Choral Activities, Vocal Area Coordinator, Conducting

Douglas Stotter: Associate Professor, Director of Bands, Winds & Percussion Area Coordinator, Conducting

John Zastoupil: Lecturer, Associate Director of Bands

Clifton Evans: Associate Professor, Director of Orchestras, Graduate Advisor, String Area Coordinator, Conducting


Jazz Studies

Dan Cavanagh: Associate Professor, Associate Director of Jazz Studies

Timothy J. Ishii: Associate Professor of Saxophone, Jazz Studies Area Coordinator, Jazz Bands

Brian Mulholland: Adjunct Instructor in Jazz, Jazz History, Music Industry Studies

Ken Edwards: Adjunct Instructor of Trumpet, Jazz Studies

Chris McGuire: Adjunct Instructor of Saxophone,


Keyboard

Linton Powell: Professor of Organ and Harpsichord

Carolyn Savko: Lecturer in Class Piano, Class Piano

Young-Hyun Cho: Associate Professor of Piano, Piano

John Solomons: Associate Professor. Keyboard Area Coordinator, Piano


Strings

Sergio Espinosa: Associate Professor of Music, Strings Music Education

Catherine Forbes: Adjunct Instructor of Viola

Martha Walvoord: Associate Professor of Violin

Jack Unzicker: Assistant Professor of Double Bass


Vocal Arts

Ron Montgomery: Lecturer in Voice

Soo Hong Kim: Associate Professor of Voice, Voice

Jennifer Ciobanu: Adjunct Instructor of Voice

Karen Kenaston-French: Associate Professor, Director of Choral Activities, Vocal Area Coordinator, Conducting

David Grogan: Assistant Professor, Voice

Jing Ling-Tam: Professor of Vocal Studies, Voice


Winds & Percussion

Dennis Bubert : Visiting Assistant Professor of Trombone, Trombone

Ken Edwards: Adjunct Instructor of Trumpet, Jazz Studies

Carol Jessup: Associate Professor of Clarinet, Clarinet

Ed Jones: Adjunct Instructor of Tuba

Andrew Eldridge: Senior Lecturer, Percussion

Michael Varner: Associate Professor of Percussion, Percussion, World Music

Rogene Russell: Adjunct Instructor of Oboe, Oboe

Scott Pool: Assistant Professor

Gerald Wood: Adjunct Instructor of Horn, Horn

Douglas Stotter: Associate Professor, Director of Bands, Winds & Percussion Area Coordinator, Conducting

Chris McGuire: Adjunct Instructor of Saxophone,

Terri Sanchez: Visiting Assistant Professor of Flute

Rick Bogard: Chair of the Music Department, Associate Professor of Trumpet

Timothy J. Ishii: Associate Professor of Saxophone, Jazz Studies Area Coordinator, Jazz Bands

John Zastoupil: Lecturer, Associate Director of Bands

Laura Bennett Cameron: Senior Lecturer, Bassoon, Theory


Composition

George Chave: Associate Professor of Composition/Theory, Composition


Music Education

Larry Barton: Adjunct Instructor of Music Education, Instrumental Music Education

John Zastoupil: Lecturer, Associate Director of Bands

Diane Lange: Associate Professor, Music Education Area Coordinator, Elementary Music


Music Industry Studies

Brian Mulholland: Adjunct Instructor in Jazz, Jazz History, Music Industry Studies

Micah Hayes: Music Media/Music Business Area Coordinator,


Music Theory

John Burton: Professor of Music Theory and Music Literature

George Chave: Associate Professor of Composition/Theory, Composition

Laura Bennett Cameron: Senior Lecturer, Bassoon, Theory

Emily Ahrens Yates: Adjunct Prof., Music Theory / Ear-Training

Graham G. Hunt: Associate Professor, Theory/Composition Area Coordinator


Musicology/Music History

Jennifer Ronyak: Assistant Professor of Musicology


UTA Music News and Headlines

Click here for more information.


Latest music added






Click here for more of our music.

Email this video


Embed this video